DETAILED CONFERENCE PROGRAMME – Themes 1 to 3

Themes 4-6 Themes 7-9 Themes 10-12

 

THEMATIC SESSIONS

 

THEME 1

Benefits of Commons

 

THEME 2

Property Rights

THEME 3

Community based management

LOCATION

Room 102

Room 103

Room 014

Tuesday

8.30 – 10.00

1.1

 (N1) Symposium:  Who benefits from community forestry? Insights from North and South I

Chair:Kate Scheckenberg

 

Lynn Jungwirth, Cecilia Danks, (USA)

Community based forestry in the us: An overview of activities and institutions”

 

Deb Brighton, (USA)

Incorporating social equity in conservation programs in the Northeast U.S.”

 

Amadou Diop, (USA)

Community forestry on private land in the Southeast United States”

 

Melanie McDermott, (USA)

Locating benefits: expanding decision-spaces, resource access and equity in U.S. community-based forestry”

 

2.1

Tenure arrangements

Chair: Gabriela Lichtenstein

 

 

 

Deborah Barry, Ruth Meinzen-Dick,  (USA)

“The invisible map: community tenure rights”

 

Tan Quang Nguyen. Ngai Ba Nguyen. Thanh Ngoc Tran, (Vietnam)

“Forest Tenure reform in Vietnam: what lessons can be learnt for policy implementation and poverty alleviation in forest communities”

 

Naya Sharma and Mani Ram Banjade  (Nepal)

“Changing tenure security in Nepal’s community forests”

 

Monica Di Gregorio, (UK)

“The Role of Land Tenure and Collective Action in Forest Management and Local Well Being: Evidence from Indonesia”

 

Nadine Renaudeau d’Arc, (Argentina)

“When do local land and tenure arrangements matter? Lessons from two marginal productive areas in Argentina and Bolivia”

3.1

Community based forest management

Chair:Sango Mahanty

 

 

 

Lamin Jammeh, Hatab Camara, (Gambia)

“Participatory forest management in the Gambia”

 

S.C. Staddon, (UK)

“Environmental monitoring, community participation and governance of the commons: insights from Nepal”

 

Kulbhushan Balooni, Juan M. Pulhin, Makoto Inoue, (India)

“When is decentralization in forest management a success and when is it a failure? Case Studies from the Philippines”

 

Ganga Ram Dahal (Indonesia)

“What works, what does not work, and why: community forest management in Nepal and the Philippines”

 

 

 

THEME 1

Benefits of Commons

THEME 2

Property Rights

THEME 3

Community based management

LOCATION

Room 102

Room 103

Room 014

Tuesday

10.30 – 12.00

1.2

(N2) Symposium: Who benefits from community forestry? Insights from North and South II

Chair: Kate Scheckenberg

 

Cecilia Luttrell and Kate Schreckenberg, (UK)

Participatory forest management: a route to poverty reduction?”

 

Maksha Ram Maharjan, (Nepal)

Participatory action research into the poverty impacts of community forestry in Nepal”

 

Vincent Vyamana, A.B Choynz, F. Ricagonya, F.V. Sasu, F.N. Gwassa, S. Kivambsa, I. Mpessa, E.A Ndono

(Tanzania)

Participatory forest management in the eastern arc area of Tanzania: who is benefiting?”

Sango Mahanty, John Guernier

(Australia)

“Sharing the wealth: Improving the equity of benefit and cost sharing in community based forest management”

 

Discussion: Jeff Campbell

Discussion based on the papers presented in both sessions of the symposium ‘Who benefits from community forestry?’

 

 

2.2 

Indigenous rights

Chair: Madhushree Sekher

 

 

 

Bishnu Pariyar, Carolyn Snell and Jon C. Lovett

(UK)

Property Rights and Natural Resource Management: Equitable Water Distribution Using Indigenous Technology in a Farmers Managed Irrigation System in Nepal”

 

Martha Dowsley, Jeremy Schmidt, (Canada)

“Hunting with polar bears: Questioning

assumptions of passive property in Canada’s north”

 

Nathan Deutsch, (Canada)

“Anishinaabe governance and the commons: The Whitefeather forest initiative for community

economic renewal”

 

George Gapu, (Zimbabwe)

“Making Indigenous peoples count? The impact of policy and legal reforms governing ownership of natural resources in Zimbabwe”

 

Indu Bikal Sapkota and Bhesh Raj Oli (Nepal)

“Local communities in Nepal Himalaya – towards meeting international standards of sustainability on NTFPs management”

 

 

3.2 

Exploring alternatives

Chair: Ganga Ram Dahal

 

 

 

Nazgul Esengulova, Edil Mamytbekov, Amantur Japarov, (Kyrgyzstan)

“Community management of high-altitude grasslands in Kyrgyzstan: social, economic and ecological implications”

 

James Gruber, (USA)

“Key principles of community-based natural resource management: A synthesis and interpretation of identified effective approaches for managing the commons”

 

Gladman Chibememe, (Zimbabwe)

“Communities managing commons for biodiversity conservation and the enhancement of their livelihoods and strategies for communicating resource management knowledge and skills in Sangwe Communal Lands.”

 

Karen Geertsema, Brenda Parlee, (Canada)

“Contributions of Cree Knowledge Towards: Caring for the Land for our Future (nakatehtamasoyahk ote nekan nitaskenan)”

 

Jetske Bouma (Netherlands)

“The effectiveness of community-based projects – an elaboration of the CPR approach”

 

Ashutosh Sarker (Japan)

“Scale issues and irrigation common pool resource management in Japan”


 

THEME 1

Benefits of Commons

THEME 2

Property Rights

THEME 3

Community based management

LOCATION

Room 102

Room 103

Room 014

Tuesday

14.30 – 16.00

 

“aqua vitae” session

1.3

Community perspectives

Chair: Ram Bastakoti

 

Hep Sokhannaro  (Cambodia)

 “Assessment of perceptions and attitude changes of a post-tsunami community on the use of aquatic resources”

 

Camilla Widmark (Sweden)

“Management of forest resource through consultations – Northern Sweden”

 

Kristine Wray, Brenda Parlee (Canada)

“Community perspectives of changing barren ground caribou populations”

 

Bernadette Montanari,  Lars Soeftestad (UK)

“Protecting traditional property rights under conditions of change”

 

Ajit Menon, et  al (India)

‘Forests’, agrarian landscapes and public policies in South India”

 

Carlos Soria, et al  (Peru)

“Law, public policy and customary use of fisheries in the Peruvian Amazon.  ”

 

Burnell Fischer, Brian Steed  (USA)

“Street Trees – Are They a Misunderstood Common Pool Resource”

 

Chris Bakuneeta (Uganda)

“Using common pool resources to evaluate community participation in the conservation of wildlife resources in Uganda parks”

2.3

Management and control

Chair: John Powell

 

J. D. Stanfield, M.Y. Safar, A. Salam, J. Brick and Rural Land Administration Project (RLAP) Team. (USA)

“Devolution of land records administration: Afghan experiment”

 

Frank. A. Boyd Jr.  (USA)

“Distributing property rights to protect the commons: the Tuolumne river and the wild and scenic rivers act”

 

Tim Heinmiller (Canada)

“Defining limits: An institutional development approach to cap trade programs”

 

Sinclair Tedder (Canada)

“The role of the state in managing common pool resources:  The search for solutions to manage non-timber forest products in British Columbia, Canada”

 

Subrata Singh (India)

“Negotiated Domains: Evolving boundaries, Communities and policy spaces”

 

John Sheehan (Australia)

“Commodification of commons”

 

Oliver Springate-Baginski (UK)

“The Indian Forest Rights Act 2006: commoning enclosures?”

3.3

Alternative arrangements for community based management

Chair: Ashutosh Sarker

 

Fumikazu Ubukata,  (Japan)

“Changing borders of management unit: an effect of decentralization and formalization in communal forest management, Yasothon, Thailand”

 

Sing-Tingn Evelyn Chia, (Australia)

“State and policy interventions- effects on villager perception of responsibility and expectations – Case studies from Northwest Yunnan, China”

 

Elvira Duran  (Mexico)

“Government extension and community forest management enterprises in Oaxaca, Mexico”

 

Lucio Diaz, et al (Mexico)

Integral peasant land-use planning: a method for strengthening local institutions for community-based management of natural resources

 

Sergio Cortina  (Mexico)

Why some communities keep the commons in the highlands of Chiapas, Mexico

 

Emilia Pool-Illsley et al (Mexico)

“Shared water for all”: an experience in community based watershed management

 

L. Ciro Marcano  (Venezuela)

“Governing the commons in Venezuela: the communal councils”


 

 

THEME 1

Benefits of Commons

THEME 2

Property Rights

THEME 3

Community based management

LOCATION

Room 102

Room 103

Room 014

Wednesday

8.30 – 10.00

1.4 (Z)

Innovating through commons use: community-based enterprises I

Chair: Fikret Birkes

 

Ronald Trosper, Jeremy Boyd and Harry Nelson (USA)

The use of joint ventures to accomplish aboriginal economic development:  two examples from British Columbia’s forestry sector”

 

Alejandra Orozco-Quintero and  Iain Davidson- Hunt, (Colombia)

Social Entrepreneurship in San Juan Nuevo, Mexico: Community-based enterprises, leadership and the Commons”

 

Sarah McIntosh, Nicole Leotaud, Yves Renard, and Allan Smith. (UK)

Sustaining community-based enterprises in the Caribbean”

 

Dixie Dayo and Gary Kofinas (USA)

Institutional Innovation in less than ideal conditions – Examining Resource Management of Commons by Alaskan Natives”

 

Inger Marie et al  (Norway)

“The challenges of Arctic reindeer herding: the interface between reindeer herders’ traditional knowledge and modern understanding of the ecology, economy, sociology and management of Sámi reindeer herding.”

2.4

Coastal property rights

Chair:Tim Stojanovic

 

 

Andi Amri, (Indonesia)

“Land property rights and costal resource management: A perspective of community based mangrove conservation in Indonesia”

 

Rolando Esteban, (Philippines)

“The Turtle Islands heritage protected area: The possibilities and limits of trans-border conservation”

 

Hannah Parris, (Australia)

“Potential allocation models in the western and central pacific fisheries commission”

 

Tracy Yandle, (USA)

“How does variation in quantity and quality of property rights influence governance? Quantitative evidence from the New Zealand rock lobster fishery.”

 

Tim Stojanovic (UK)

“Stewardship of oceans and coasts in 21st century UK: the changing roles of government, business and civil society”

 

 

3.4

Historical influences on contemporary management

Chair: Tine de Moor

 

 

John Goodacre (UK)

“The common-field village of Midland England”

 

Minoti Chakravarty-Kaul  (India)

“Historic Enclosures : Local Problems - Global Solution, Argyllshire in the 19th Century Compared to Enclosures of another kind  : Gobal Problems – Local Solution, India in the 21st century”

 

Antonio. M Linares (Spain)

“The social and political construction of the privatisation in Spain (1750-1855)”

 

Aiichiro Mogi  (Japan)

“Resource Management in History: Sri Lankan Case” 

 

Jacinta Palerm  (Mexico)

“Comparative history of irrigation water management, from the XVIth to the XX the century: Mexico, Chile, Mendoza and Peru”  

 

 

 

THEME 1

Benefits of Commons

THEME 2

Property Rights

THEME 3

Community based management

LOCATION

Room 102

Room 103

Room 014

Wednesday

10.30 – 12.00

1.5 (AA)

Innovating through commons use: community-based enterprises II

Chair: Iain Davidson-Hunt

 

Amanda Stronza (USA)

“Commons Management and Ecotourism:

Ethnographic Evidence from the Amazon”

 

Peggy Smith (Canada)

“Indigenous peoples criteria and indicators for sustainable forest management: through an economic development lens”

 

Vanessa Timmer, Dagmar Timmer, Ebeneser Assah, Edmund Barrow, Farouk Jiwa

(Canada)

“Learning and Innovation in Commons Management: Cases from African Communities”

 

Fikret Berkes, Christina Seixas

(Canada)

“Community-based enterprises and conservation: the significance of horizontal and vertical institutional linkages”         

 

Anna Lawrence, Star Molteno, Tom Butterworth  (UK)

“Community wildlife sites in Oxfordshire: new ecological and social meanings”    

 

 

 

                                                                                         

2.5

External and market forces

Chair: Dhupad Choudbury

 

 

Carolyn  Peach Brown, James Lassoie

(Canada)

Market Forces and Decentralization Reforms: their Effect on Non-Wood Forest Product Management Systems in Cameroon”

 

Nyoman Utari Vipriyanti  (Indonesia)

Banjar Adat: Community management of public space sustainability in Bali Province”

 

Venkata Rama Mohan Ramachandrula       

(India)

“Groundwater in Andhra Pradesh, India: The case of privatization of a common”

 

Derese Getachew Kassa

(Ethiopia)

“A Tragedy of the “Urban Commons”?: A case study of 2 Public Places in Addis Ababa”

 

 

 

                                                                                                                        

3.5 (JJ)

Governance instruments for commons: historical perspectives

Chair: Christopher Rodgers

 

Christopher Rodgers (UK)

“Property rights in the commons: issues for environmental governance”

 

Margherita Pieraccini (Italy)

“ The common land of Cortina: Perceptions and Policies through history”

 

Angus Winchester (UK)

“Statute and Local Custom: village byelaws and the governance of common land in medieval and early-modern England”

 

Eleanor Straughton (UK)

“Regulation of common land under the Commons Act 1876: central and local perspectives”

                                                                                                                                                                              

 

 

 

 

THEME 1

Benefits of Commons

THEME 2

Property Rights

THEME 3

Community based management

LOCATION

Room 102

Room 103

Room 014

Wednesday

14.30 – 16.00

 

 

“aqua vitae” sessions

1.6

Values and benefits

Chair: Paul Courtney

 

Alexis E Racelis (USA)

“Un-common goods in forest commons management: the case of polewood commodification in Mayan forests of Quintana Roo,” Mexico

 

Jafari R, Kideghesho (Tanzania)

“Who pays for Conservation of common pool resources in Tanzania and who benefits”

 

Paul Thompson  (UK)

“Conserving and restoring the benefits from Bangladesh Wetlands”

 

Nurdin Ismailov (Kyrgyz Republic)

“Traditional management and use of pasture resources by Kyrgyz people”

 

 

2.6

People and participation

Chair: John Powell

 

John Ward, Brett Bryan (Australia)

“Evidence based farmer decision models to asses the potential for multiple benefit carbon trading”      

 

Michael Murphree, Marshall Murphee, Webster Whande, Peter Mudzanazni, Fonda Lewis

(South Africa )

Putting People First - Planners and People in the Great Limpopo Trans – Frontier Conservation Area.” 

 

Diana Pound (UK)

“Better management of the commons -  the need for good practice stakeholder participation” 

 

Chipakata Chulu, Bwalya Kelvin Jospeh, Silumbe Richard (Zambia)

“Bridging the Knowledge Gaps between Actual Community Practices and Policy Making for Inclusiveness in Lusaka Province of Zambia”

 

Ernan Rustiadi and Nyoman Utari Vipriyanti

(Indonesia)

“Creation of Subak’s Social Capital:

Improving Water and Land Management at Subak Guyama, Bali”

 

Pamela Jagger, Marty Luckert, Abwoli Banana, Joseph Bahati (Canada)

 “What Should We Really Be Asking? Aggregated vs. Disaggregated Responses to Household Livelihood Questionnaires”

                                                                                                                                                                

3.6 

Local resources management I

Chair: L. Ciro Marcano

 

Patrick Sakiusa Fong (Fiji)

“Traditional marine tenure system in Fiji: its role in effective resource management”

 

Kanchana Wickramsinghe, Paul Steele, Athula Senaratne (Sri Lanka)

“Socio-economic Impacts of Forest Conservation on Peripheral Communities: Case of Knuckles National Wilderness of Sri Lanka”

 

Jean-Gael Collomb et al (USA)

Assessing the success of community-based natural resources management through the integration of governance, livelihood and conservation attitude indicators: case studies from Caprivi, Namibia”

 

Maria Alicia Puente (Mexico)

“Common water management with local participation: an approach using Xagueyes on Yautepec microbasin, Morelos, Mexico”

 

J.F. Kamato, P.T. Dorward and D.D. Shepherd (UK)

“Decentralised governance of forest resources: analyzing devotion policy processes and their effects on decision making in communal forest management in Malawi”

 

Tikaram Adhikari (Canada)

“Partnerships and institutional linkages in managing equator initiative cases”


 

 

THEME 1

Benefits of Commons

THEME 2

Property Rights

THEME 3

Community based management

LOCATION

Room 102

Room 103

Room 014

Friday

8.30 – 10.00

1.7

Poverty Alleviation I

Chair: Susan Buck

 

 

Olubukola Victoria, Oyerinde  (Nigeria)

“Potentials of common property resources in a Nigerian Rainforset Ecosystem: An Antidote to rural poverty among Women”

 

Notokozo Nemarundwe. Gbriel Ngorima. Lucy Welford  (Zimbabwe)

“Cash for commons: Improving natural products value chains for poverty alleviation”

 

Helen Suich   (Australia)

“Poverty alleviation and community based natural resource management in Southern Africa”

 

Gabriela Lichtenstein (Argentina)

“Vicuna conservation and poverty alleviation: trying to link the two ends of the social scale”

 

Rong Tan, Zhiyong Yu, Luo Xiangheng

(China)

“A study on water utilization in Chinese rural areas”

 

Aurelia Luzviminda Gomez (Philippines)

“Socio-economic pressures on forest management: An insight form the Philippines”

 

 

2.7 (BB)

UEA and WRI: Authority and property I

Chair: Ashwini Chhatre

Discussants: Esther Mwangi, Jesse Ribot

 

Stefan Dorondel (Romania)

National Politics, Local Brokers, and Negotiation of Natural Resources. An Ethnography of the Postsocialist State”

 

Xuan Phuc (Vietnam)

Relation and Production of Local Authorities in the Vietnamese Uplands:

An Ethnography of Access to Forestland of the Dao (Ethnic Minority) People”

 

Johannes Stahl   (Germany)

“There is No State, There is No Law”:

Land Conflicts as Processes of Everyday State Formation in Postsocialist Albania

 

Thomas Sikor (Germany)

“When devolution becomes enclosure:

Property and authority in Vietnam’s land allocation”                                                                  

                 

 

   

3.7

Local resources management II

Chair: Everisto Mapedza

 

 

Maria Guzman, Martha Reyes Montero,

(Mexico)

Common water management with local participation an approach to use Xagueyes on Yautepec Microbasin, Morelos, México”

 

Gazi Nurul Islam, Malcom Dickson and S. Y. Tai

(Bangladesh)

“Livelihood Impacts of Community Based Management: Experience from Floodplain Fisheries in Bangladesh”

 

Archana Sivaramakrishnan (India)

“Natural resource governance by Panchayati Raj institutions: Issues and opportunities”

 

S. McIntosh, N. Leotaud and Y. Renard

“Placing the commons at the heart of community development: three case studies of community enterprise in Caribbean islands”

 

Antonio. M Linares (Spain)

“The common’s versatility in the Southwest of Spain”

 

 

 

 

 

 

THEME 1

Benefits of Commons

THEME 2

Property Rights

THEME 3

Community based management

LOCATION

Room 102

Room 103

Room 014

Friday

11.30 – 13.00

1.8

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.8 (CC)

UEA and WRI: Authority and property II

Chair: Tomila Lankina

Discussants: Frank Matose, Thomas Sikor

 

 

Ashwini Chhatre and Satya Prasanna (India)

The emergence of democratic authority in common-property regimes: contentious politics in Indian forests”

 

Papa Faye (USA)

Power struggle for the control of forest resources: legal legitimacy versus social legitimacy”

 

Derick Fay (USA)

Traditional Authorities” and Authority over Land in Rural South Africa”

 

Jesse Ribot (USA)

“Authority over Forests: Negotiating Democratic Decentralization in Senegal”

 

 

3.8  (DD)

Programme for peasant management of natural resources: long-term experience in a marginal dry tropical region, Guerrero, Mexico

Chair: Alexis E. Racelis

 

Catarina Illsley Granich , Jasmin Aguilar, albino Tiacotempa, Catherine Marielle, Celerino Tiacotempa  (Mexico)

“A program for Peasant Management of Natural Resources in a Marginated Dry Tropical Region of Guerrero, México”

 

Emilia Pool, Javier Alarcón, Felipe Chana, Marcos flores, Tonantzin Gomez, Jorge Garcia (Mexico)

Shared Water for All: an experience for participative restoration and sustainable management of micro-watersheds in a marginal area of Mexico”

 

Marion Poinsott, Manuel Alavez, Celerino Tiacotempa, Alvaro Flores (Mexico)

“Sustainable agricultural systems in the dry tropics of Guerrero, Mexico”

 

Lucio Díaz Marielle, Jorge Garcia, Rita Salas

(Mexico)

“Community-based integral land use processes”