DETAILED CONFERENCE PROGRAMME – Themes 4 to 6

Themes 1-3 Themes 7-9 Themes 10-12

 

 

THEMATIC SESSIONS

 

THEME 4

Managing complex commons

THEME  5

Evolution and enclosure

THEME 6

Institutional change and collective action

LOCATION

Room 208

Room 202

Room 105

Tuesday

8.30 – 10.00

4.1

Uplands and mountain areas

Chair: David Stanfield

 

Claire Quinn, M. Reed, K. Hubacek  (UK)

“Property rights in UK uplands and the implications for policy and management”

 

Bernard Debarbieux, Martin Price  (France)

“The long-lasting but changing idea of commonality in mountain regions”

 

Nadine Kramm, Eileen O’Rourke,

Nick Chisholm (Germany)

“Modelling the impact of land use decisions on agriculture, biodiversity and socio-economic development of the Irish Upland Commons”

 

Khaled Misbahuzzaman, Ghosh Sumit and Alam Mohammed Ashraful  (Bangladesh)

“Are village common forests (VCFs) a model of sustainable natural resources management in the uplands of Bangladesh”

5.1

Identifying and exploring new commons I

Chair: Laura German

 

Peter Mackelworth, Drasko Holcer, Caterina Fortuna  (UK)

“Multiple Use Marine Protected Areas as Complex Commons”

 

E. Kerkhoff, K. Prasad,  A. .S Webster  (Holland)

“Defending shifting cultivators’ rights to common property resources: how applicable is ILO Convention No. 111 (Employment and Occupation)?”

 

Dwijen Rangnekar  (India)

“Protecting Geographical Indications: Club Goods and the Dilemmas of Collective Action”

 

Charlotte Hess  (USA)

“Mapping New Commons”

 

 

6.1

Social movements

Chair: Matt Reed

 

Kusum Athukorala, Champa Navaratne

(Sri Lanka)

“Shifting Sands in Sri Lanka   - Mobilizing and Networking for Collective Action by River Sand Mining affected Communities”

 

Shingirai Mandizaza  (Zimbabwe)

“Social movements as agencies for collective action: Redefining urban commons in South Africa ”

 

Anirudh Prasad (India)

“Sarvodaya Movement: Developing A Macro Perspective From Grassroots Collective Actions”

 

Jafari  Kideghesho, Paul Mtoni.

(Tanzania)

“Local peoples potentials for co-management of wildlife in Western Serengeti, Tanzania”

 

 

THEME 4

Managing complex commons

THEME  5

Evolution and enclosure

THEME 6

Institutional change and collective action

LOCATION

Room 208

Room 202

Room 105

Tuesday

10.30 – 12.00

4.2(U)

Communities and fisheries: highlighting responses to changes in society, environment and fisheries policies in Europe and Japan

Chair: Percy Summers Soria

Discussant: D. Bailly

 

Alyne Delaney (USA)

“North Sea Fishing Communities:   Understanding resource rights and the social impacts of the Cod Recovery Plan”

 

Katia Frangoudes, Roncin Nicolas (France)

“How has Guilvinec community  reacted to the hake recovery plan ?”

 

Boguslaw Marciniak, Emil Kuzebski

(Poland)

“Challenges and Dilemmas of the Cod Fisheries Governance in Small Fishing Community – the Case Study of Kuznica, Poland.”

 

Harry Vincent Strehlow (Germany)

“Profiling of Small-scale Fishing Communities in the Baltic Sea The Case of Freest and Heiligenhafen, Germany”

 

 

 

 

5.2

Identifying and exploring new commons II

Chair: Charlotte Hess

 

 

A.F.D Mackenzie (Canada)

“Working Places: Competing Claims to Land and Nature in the Outer Hebrides, Scotland”

 

Brett. M Frischmann, Michael. J  Madison, Joseph Scott. Miller, Katherine. J Standburg (USA)

“Constructing Commons in the Cultural Environment”

 

Wilson Magaya, Pinimidzai Sithole (Zimbabwe)

“The Impacts of the New Commons on Rural Development in Africa: A Case Study of Mhakwe Communal Lands, Manicaland, Province in Zimbabwe”

 

Bernd Moller (Germany)

“Local wind energy as a new commons – evidence by quantitative geographical analysis”

 

Josh Tenenberg (USA)

“The politics of technology and the governance of commons”

 

6.2 (A)

Evolution of local environmental institutions

Chair: Michael Dower

 

 

Tanya Hayes (USA)

“Analyzing Institutional Change in Traditional Common-Property Forest Governance Systems”

 

John Anderies (USA)

“Robustness, Institutions, and Large-Scale Change in Social-Ecological Systems: The Hohokam of the Phoenix Basin”

 

Violeta Dirimanova (Bulgaria)

“The importance of local networks for solving land fragmentation problems in Bulgaria”

 

S. Horne and A. Hiatt (USA)

“Changing rural realities: common ownership of resources and the amplification of development”

 

Camilla Sandstrom and Jani Pellikka (Sweden)

“Large carnivore management in a multi-level institutional setting: problems and prospects”

 

THEME 4

Managing complex commons

THEME  5

Evolution and enclosure

THEME 6

Institutional change and collective action

LOCATION

Room 208

Room 202

Room 105

Tuesday

14.30 – 16.00

 

“aqua vitae” session

4.3

Forest and rangeland

Chair: Violeta Dirimanova

 

John David Stanfield, et al (USA)

“Community Rangeland Administration: 

Focus on Afghanistan”

 

Hemant Kumar Gupta, A. Gupta (India)

“Traditional Forest Knowledge (TFK), Commons and Forest landscape Management”

 

John Thornes, I.L. Fonseca, A. Younas (UK)

“Sheep and Ships: modelling grazing and erosion in a Warming World.”

 

Ambika P. Gautam, et al (Nepal)

“Community Forestry, Equity and Sustainable Livelihoods in Nepal”

 

Himadri Sinha  (India)

“Integrating Multi Level Governance for Biodiversity Conservation”

 

Kumar Chetan (India)

“Institutional dissonance in forest management in Meghalaya, India”

 

Liviu Mantescu (France)

“Les Neo-rureaux and La Chacz: changing patterns in managing wildlife commons”

 

Lance Robinson (Canada)

“A Complex Systems Approach to Pastoral Commons”

 

5.3

Understanding the political context of enclosure

Chair: Chetan Kumar

 

Limei Chen (China)

“Challenges of Governing Urban Commons: Evidence from Privatized Housing in China”

 

Antonio. M Linares (Spain)

“The common’s versatility in the Southwest of Spain”

 

Catherine. M Tucker (USA)

“Coffee production and communal forests in Honduras: adaptation and resilience in a context of change”

 

James Barsimantov (USA)

“Land Use Change, Land Tenure Change, and Community Forestry in Mexico’s Export-Driven Avocado Production Region”

 

Grenville Barnes, Maria DiGiano, Alex Racelis, James Barsimantov (South Africa)

“The Varying Effects of Neo-liberal Land Policy on Communal Property in Mexico”   

 

John M Anderies (USA)

“Uncertainty and the evolution of local institutions”

                    

 

 

 

                         

 

6.3

Water, Land  and institutional change

Chair: Chris short

 

Ruth Yabes (USA)

“Institutional Change from Shocks to an Indigenous Irrigation System, Philippines”

 

Sergio Villamayor (Spain)

“Participatory Management for Conflict-Solving and Planning in the Context of the Spanish Dam-building Policy”

 

C. Dangbégnon, et al  (Benin)

“Towards Successful Collective Action for Watershed Development for  Improved Smallholder Livelihoods in West Africa”

 

Jeremias Gasper Mowo, et al  (Tanzania)

“Collective Action in the Management of Water Sources in Eastern Africa”

 

Julia Aglionby (UK)

“Can Biodiversity be delivered on Common Land through organisations founded on optimising private property rights?”

 

Beatrice Marelli (Italy)

“Common Pool Resources: the Search for Rationality through Values. Empirical Evidence in Northern Italy”

 

S. Joshie, et al (India)

“Decentralization of natural resource governance – a case study from an Indian village”


 

 

THEME 4

Managing complex commons

THEME  5

Evolution and enclosure

THEME 6

Institutional change and collective action

LOCATION

Room 208

Room 202

Room 105

Wednesday

8.30 – 10.00

4.4 (K1)

Coastal lagoons as complex commons I

Chair: K. T. Thomson

 

Prateep Kumar Nayak, Fikret Berkes

(India)

“How to keep commons as commons in the long run: Formation and distortions of property regimes in Chilika Lagoon, India”

 

K.T. Thomson, M.A. George

(India)

“Management Anarchy in Complex Commons: A study of Cochin Lagoon Fisheries in Kerala, India”

 

Sarah Coulthard

(UK)

“The evolution of commons management in a South Indian lagoon – an analysis of past management, present day conflict and future challenges”

 

George Maliyakkal, Thomson Kaleekkal

(India)

“Water Sharing Institutions in Complex Coastal Commons: A Study of Cochin Estuary, Kerala, India”

 

Rosewine Joy

(India)

“Global dynamics and Institutional changes for resource management along Cochin Estuaries”

 

5.4

Identifying and exploring new commons III

Chair: Jetske Bouma

 

Catherine Marielle, M. L. Alavez, M. Poinssot and L. Diaz (Mexico)

“A peasant experience of rescuing corn and other native seeds: defending a common good”

 

Carol Kambites

(UK)

‘My village/my town’: discourses of place in English market towns and villages”

 

Ayari Pasquier Merino

(Italy)

“Common goods and public values in interchanging inter-cultural contexts in Europe: the “Piazzola” market, Bologna, Italy”

 

Dan van der Horst and Saskia Vermeylen

(UK)

“The new energy commons: exploring the role of property regimes in the development of renewable energy systems”

 

 

 

6.4 (B)

Adapting irrigation waterscapes

Chair: Douglas Vermillion

 

Bryan Bruns

(USA)

Aiding Adaptive Problem-solving in Irrigation Co-management”

 

Ram Chandra Bastakoti, Ganesh Shivakoti

(Nepal)

“Irrigation Systems under Market Pressure and Changing Institutional Settings: Comparative Perspective from Nepal and Thailand”

 

Sukit Kanjina, Andreas Neef

(Thailand)

“Participatory water resource management in Thailand: Where are the local communities?”

 

Insa Theesfeld

(Germany)

“A Review on Groundwater Governance – the Institutional Challenge”

 

Paul Trawick

(UK)

The Unity underlying Diversity in Irrigation: Commonalities among Locally-managed Systems Successfully Adapted to Water Scarcity”

 

 

 

 

THEME 4

Managing complex commons

THEME  5

Evolution and enclosure

THEME 6

Institutional change and collective action

LOCATION

Room 208

Room 202

Room 105

Wednesday

10.30 – 12.00

4.5 (K2)

Coastal lagoons as complex commons II

Chair: Prateep Kumar Nayak

 

 

 

Daniela Kalikoski, Tiago Almudi, Pedro Quevedo

(Brazil)

“Building adaptive capacity to climate change: the case of artisanal fisheries in two Southern Brazilian lagoons: the estuary of the Patos Lagoon and the Peixe Lagoon”

 

Paulo Freire Viera, Cristiana Simao Seixas

(Brazil)

“Marine Extractive Reserve: a solution for managing a lagoon commons?”

Tiago Almudi, Daniela Kalikoski

(Brazil)

“Better together: partnership building in a Brazilian coastal protected area”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.5 (W)

Enclosure of the commons and adaptation to environmental change in fisheries

Chair: Doug Wilson

 

 

Grant Murray, Bonnie McCay, Kevin St.Martin, Satsuki Takahashi, Teresa Johnson

(USA/Canada)

“Cumulative effects, creeping enclosure, and the marine commons of New Jersey”

 

Bonnie McCay, Wendy Weisman and Saudiel Ramirez-Sanchez

(USA)

“Signs and waves:  environmental signals, information flow, and response to change in exclusive fishery concessions in Baja California, Mexico”

 

 

6.5 (H)

Changing governance, land use ,and livelihoods among pastoralists in East Africa

Chair: Esther Mwangi

 

 

Esther Mwangi

(Kenya)

“Neither Group Ranch nor Individual Property: Unresolved Conflict in the Transition from Common  to Individual Property in the rangelands of Southwestern Kenya”

 

Ben Knighton

(UK)

“The army invading sacred space in Karamoja, Uganda”

 

 

 

THEME 4

Managing complex commons

THEME  5

Evolution and enclosure

THEME 6

Institutional change and collective action

LOCATION

Room 208

Room 202

Room 105

Wednesday

14.30 – 16.00

 

“aqua vitae” session

4.6

Water and wetlands

Chair: Kato Stonewall Shaban

 

Patrick Mlilo, Bonsile Nicollete Mhlanga, Aidan Senzanje  (Zimbabwe)

“Emerging Issues in Water Resources Management in Swaziland”

 

Christine Werthmann, Anne Weingart, M. Kirk

(Germany)

“Common Pool Resources – A Challenge for Local Governance -  Experimental Research in Eight Villages in the Mekong Delta of Cambodia and Vietnam”

 

Parvin Sultana  (Bangladesh)

“Integrated Floodplain Management approach in Bangladesh”

 

Matteo Roggero  (Italy)

“All in the same boat: externalities, interdependency and the commons of Venice Lagoon”

 

Tessa Cousins and Sharon Rae  (South Africa)

“Governing wetlands in the commons: the challenges to management of complex systems”

 

Lorenzo Cotula  (Italy)

“Decentralised natural resource management in the inner Niger Delta, Mali”

 

David H. Blake (UK)

“The three dimensional commons of the lower Songkhram River basin wetlands, Thailand”

5.6

Ownership, transformation and reform of land

Chair: Chris Short

 

Monica Vasile (Romania)

“Decentralization as an aid to enhancing corruption in Romanian forests”

 

Gunn Elin Fedreheim  (Norway)

“The public right of access’ role in providing strong trust relationships and norm conformity on private property – why is it legitimate for land owners to give up their owner rights?”

 

Eva Ritter  (Germany)

“Landscapes as Commons: Afforestation and the aesthetics of landscapes”

 

Gerhard Siegl, Markus Schermer  (Austria)

“Societal and political problems of agricultural associations in Tyrol/Austria: user rights vs. ownership”

 

Lana Jose-Miguel, Iriarte-Goni Inaki  (Spain)

“Environmental and social embeddedness of common lands in Spain, SS.XVIII-XX (a statistical approach)”

 

Bill Slee and Andrew Moxey  (UK)

“A scoping study of the impacts of community-based land reform on rural Scotland”

 

Francesco Minora (Italy)

“The relevance of common lands in building cultural landscapes: the case of Cento (Italy)”

6.6

Roles of individuals and groups

Chair:

 

Forrest Fleischman (USA)                                                             

“Collaborative Management of government-owned forests in the USA”

 

David Bray (USA)

“Conservation, Collective Action, and Common Property Forests in of Oaxaca”

 

Prasant Mohanty (India)

Cross-Level Institutional Arrangements of Community Forest Management Groups in Orissa, India”

 

A. M. Roldan (Colombia)

“A collective action to recognise commons and to adopt policies at multiple government levels”

 

Ananya Mukherjee (UK)

“Whose forests are these? Issues in ownership and management of natural resources”

 

Jim Robson (Mexico)

“Out-migration and commons management: social and ecological change in a high biodiversity region of Oaxaca”

 

Madrushee Sekher (India)

“Defining participatory processes in multi-level environmental governance”

 


 

 

THEME 4

Managing complex commons

THEME  5

Evolution and enclosure

THEME 6

Institutional change and collective action

LOCATION

Room 208

Room 202

Room 105

Friday

8.30 – 10.00

4.7

Coastal and marine resource

Chair: Lars Soeftestad

 

 

Samuel Pooley, Marcia Hamilton  (USA)

“Institutional structures for ecosystem-based fisheries management – ideas from Hawaii”

 

Cristiana Simao Seixas   (Brazil)

“Co-managing a complex commons: the case of a marine protected area established along a coastal urban setting in Brazil”

 

Audun Sandberg  (Norway)

“Coastal Systems as Complex Commons”

 

Marion Glaser  (Germany)

“Steering change in the tropical coastal commons: methods of social-ecological systems analysis”

 

Salvador  Rodriguez Van Dyck, AH Weaver, C Brown-Mayoral  (Mexico)

“Empowering fishers for co-management: a regional Fisheries Fellows program to build capacity in fishing communities in the Gulf of California, Mexico”

 

5.7

Pressures and change on natural resource systems

Chair: Paul Trawick

 

 

Stuart Marks, Ruth Fuller (USA)

“Enclosure of an Important Wildlife Commons in Zambia”

 

Fekadu Beyene Kenee

(Ethiopia)

Incentives and Outcomes of Rangeland Enclosures: A Comparative Institutional Analysis among three (Agro-) pastoral Districts in eastern Ethiopia”

 

 Smitri Das (India)

“Undoing historical injustice? Drawing implications from the Forest Rights Act (2006) on resource governance”

 

Yonariza (Indonesia)

“The resistance of central government towards participatory resources management: the case of irrigation and forestry resources in decentralised Indonesia”

 

Nkote Nabeta (Uganda)

“Common pool resource conflicts: conventional perspectives on the Bagunga/Balalo-Basongora conflict in Uganda”

 

 

 

6.7 (G1)

Governance of protected areas: national policy and local realities I

Chair: Moira Moeliono

 

Linda Yuliani, H. Adnan and Y. Indriatmoko (Indonesia)

“The use of Appreciate Inquiry as a tool for enhancing adaptive capacity in natural resources management”

 

Yulia Siagian, Heru Komarudin

(Indonesia)

“Power struggle over Indonesia’s forestlands: the role of stakeholder engagement”

 

Yayan Indriatmoko (Indonesia)

“Protected Areas and Local Communities in Indonesia: Balancing Conservation and Development under Rapid Population Growth”

 

Angus Mulyana (Indonesia)

“Local Institutions for Conservation: How deep are their roots?”

 

 

 

 

THEME 4

Managing complex commons

THEME  5

Evolution and enclosure

THEME 6

Institutional change and collective action

LOCATION

Room 208

Room 202

Room 105

Friday

11.30 – 13.00

4.8 (II)

Building environmental governance in tropical fisheries

Chair: Percy Summers Sarria

 

 

Percy Summers Sarria 

(Peru)

“Governing the commons and decentralization: the changing landscape of NGO and state relationships in promoting conservation and management of common resources in the central Peruvian Amazon”

 

Oriana Almeida, David McGrath, Kai Lorenzen

(Brazil)

“Commercial Fisheries and Fishing Agreements in the Lower Amazon”

 

Carlos Soria, Danny Pinedo, Vanessa Rodriguez

(Peru)

“Law, public policy and customary use of fisheries in the Peruvian Amazon”

 

Sergio Rivero, Oriana Almeida 

(Brazil)

“Boats, Fish and Fishing Strategies: An Agent-Based Simulation Model for Commercial Fisheries in Amazon Estuary”

 

5.8

Biodiversity and genetic resources

Chair: Floriane Clement

 

 

 

Emily Taylor

(Canada)

Sharing Benefits or Enclosure of the Commons? Investigating the Compatibility of Global, National and Local Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) Mechanisms in Peru”

 

Carolina Roa-Rodriguez, Thom Van Dooren

(Australia/Columbia)

“Shifting common spaces of plant genetic resources: an international regulatory appraisal”

 

T.Hammond, T.D. Moritz, D.Agosti

(USA)

The conservation knowledge commons: Putting biodiversity data and information to work for conservation”

 

Charles Dhewa

(Zimbabwe)

Is Traditional Medical Practice in Africa still Community Property? - Lessons from Zimbabwe”

 

6.8 (G2)

Governance of protected areas: national policy and local realities II

Chair: Linda Yuliani

 

 

Moira Moeliono, Edy Purwanto

(Indonesia)

“A Park in Crisis: local governance and national policy”

 

Godwin Limberg

(Holland)

“Incentives to conserve or convert?

Can conservation compete with coal in Kutai National Park?”

 

Leon Gudi Prasetyo

(Indonesia)

“Is funding for conservation on the right track?  Some ideas for improvement.”

 

Ahmad Dermawan

(Indonesia)

“Performance budgeting as a tool for achieving good forest governance: potentials and challenges”