DETAILED CONFERENCE PROGRAMME – Themes 7 to 9

Themes 1-3 Themes 4-6 Themes 10-12

 

THEMATIC SESSIONS

 

THEME 7

Governance

THEME 8

Theory and methods

THEME 9

Large scale and global commons

LOCATION

Room 106

Room 206

Room 104

Tuesday

8.30 – 10.00

7.1

Forest resources

Chair:Concepcion Lujan alvarez

 

 

Khurram Iqbal  (Pakistan)

“An analysis of decentralized forest governance and its impact on local livelihoods in rural Northwest Pakistan”

 

Paul Ongugo, E. Obonyo, J. Mogoi, J. Njuguna   (Kenya)

“Examining the roles of community forest associations  in the decentralization process of Kenyan forests”

 

Shin Wei Ng  (UK)

“Collective Forest Ownership and  Management in China”

 

Rekha Singhal  (India)

“Changing Levels of Governance:  Evolution in Community Forestry Regimes”

 

R. Soriaga and S. Mahanty (Phillipines)

“Strengthening local forest governance: lessons on the policy-practice linkage from two programmes to support community forestry in Asia”

 

8.1 (C )

Multiple approaches to the study of commons

Chair: Mark Lubell

Discussant: Elinor Ostrom

 

F. Clement, J. M. Amezaga, Didier Orange, I. R. Calder, A. R. G. Large, Tran Duc Toan

(UK)

“Linking reforestation with forest policies: A multi-scale and interdisciplinary methodology applied to Vietnam”

 

Adam Douglas Henry (USA)

“Social Networks and the Challenge of Learning for Sustainability: The Case of Regional Planning”

 

Achim Schlueter (Germany)

“Why do some people snatch but others don’t? “

 

Bjorn Vollan and Christine Werthmann

(Germany)

“Studying the commons with economic field experiments and action research: Lessons learned and challenges ahead”

 

Konrad Hegedorn (Germany)

“Integrative and segregative institutions: governing nature-related transactions”

 

9.1

Global issues

Chair:Jouni Paavola

 

 

Ingela Ternstrom (Sweden)

“HIV/AIDS: The True Tragedy of the Commons?  Exploring the effects of the HIV/AIDS epidemic on common-pool resource management”

 

Giangiacomo Bravo, Ms Beatrice Marelli

(Italy)

“Environmental perception and protected area management: An international comparison”

 

C A Murphy (Kenya)

“Living in a Global Commons – the case of residents of a national park in the Kavango-Zambezi Trans-frontier Conservation Area (KaZa TFCA), southern Africa.”

 

Nives Dolsak and Emily Bowerman Crandall

(USA)

“Global Commons: Factors Impacting Location of International Investments in Global Warming Mitigation”

 

 

THEME 7

Governance

THEME 8

Theory and methods

THEME 9

Large scale and global commons

LOCATION

Room 106

Room 206

Room 104

Tuesday

10.30 – 12.00

7.2

Coastal and marine resources

Chair: Audun Sandberg

 

 

Noella Gray  (Canada)

“Producing Success: Co-Management of a Marine Protected Area in Belize”

 

B. Prasetiamartati, H.S. Tai, N. Santoso, R. Mustikasari, and C. Syah

(Indonesia)

“Mangrove Forest and Charcoal Production: Case of Batu Ampar,

West Kalimantan

 

Lars  Soeftestad and Laura Alayon

(Norway)

“Institutions, organizations and the poverty/environment nexus: Challenges to a rights-based approach to management of coastal resources in Colombia and Ghana”

 

Evelyn Pinkerton (USA)

“Comparing assumptions and outcomes in the privatization of access rights: implications of the British Columbia Halibut fishery experience”

8.2

Exploring new ideas

Chair: Achim Schlueter

 

 

Esther Blanco

(Spain)

“Open access and external regulation of recreational common pool resources”

 

John Wagner

(Canada)

“Water and the Commons Imaginary”

 

Diana Pound

(UK)

“From Conflict to Consensus to the Ecosystem Approach”

 

L.A. German, A. Keeler

(Indonesia)

“ ‘Hybrid institutions’: applications of common property theory beyond discrete tenure regimes”

 

Andrea Nightingale

“Beyond design principles: subjectivity, emotion and the (non)-rational commons”

 

A.F.D. Mackenzie (UK)

“Working places: competing claims to land and nature in the Outer Hebrides, Scotland”

 

9.2

Large scale problems

Chair: Jouni Paavola

 

 

A.J.M. Ter Heegde

(UK)

“Integrating forest peoples in forest management: two cases from the Congo Basin”

 

Peter Jones

(UK)

“Governing protected areas to fulfil biodiversity conservation obligations: from Hobbes to Hardin to Habermas and back again?”

 

Edy Purwanto (Indonesia)

“Global aspirations to local actions: can the organisation save tropical rainforests?”

 

Rebecca S. David  (India)

“The National Rural Employment Guarantee Act: towards governance and conservation of natural resources”

 

I. Dombrowsky and E. Feitelson (Germany)

“How widely applicable is river basin management?”

 

THEME 7

Governance

THEME 8

Theory and methods

THEME 9

Large scale and global commons

LOCATION

Room 106

Room 206

Room 104

Tuesday

14.30 – 16.00

 

“aqua vitae”

Sessions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.3

The changing face of fisheries governance

Chair:Peter Mackelworth

 

Miriam Wright (Canada)

Aboriginal Gillnet Fishers, Scientists and the State: Interactions over Salmon Fisheries Management on the Nass and Skeena Rivers, British Columbia, Canada, 1955-1965”

 

James Thomson (France)

“State-User Group Complementarities in French Mediterranean Coastal Fisheries and Upstream Watersheds Governance and Management”

 

Friday Njaya (Malawi)

“Practical governance challenges experienced in managing shared commons: Case of Lake Chiuta, Malawi and Mozambique”

 

Maarten Bavinck (The Netherlands)

“Managing an inflow of capital and labour into capture fisheries: the case of Ramnad District, India”

 

Katrin Daedlow (Germany)

“Institutional Resilience of East German Recreational Fisheries to Abrupt Social-Political Change after the Reunification in 1990”

 

8.3

Biodiversity and forests

Chair:Alinon Koffi

 

Tom Dedeurwaerdere (Belgium)

“A resilience-based framework for evaluating joint forest management in Flanders”

 

Frank Van Laerhoven (The Netherlands)

“Community forestry   two-level collective action dilemmas ”

 

Jes Weigelt (Germany)

“Reforming Access in the Brazilian Amazon: Pro-poor Institutional Change, Strategic Action, and Structural Selectivity”

 

Julie Urquhart  (UK)

“Applying Q Methodology to understand private woodland owners’ perspectives on public good provision in English woodlands”

 

Ahmad Dermawen, Nugroho Adi Utomo, Heru Komarudin (Indonesia)

“Performance budgeting as a tool for achieving good forest governance: potentials and challenges”

 

Bhaskar vira and W. M. Adams  (UK)

“Institutional complexity, biodiversity and ecosystem services”

 

Floriane Clement (UK)

“Linking decisions on commons management with macro-level policies: propositions for a revised IAD framework”

9.3

Symposium:

“Opening Space: Approaching commons through new conceptualisations of places and landscapes”

 

Ian Rotherham (UK)

“The importance of cultural severance in landscape ecology”

 

Susan Buck  (USA)

“Common Understanding: The Commons in Literature”

 

Dr Owain Jones  (UK)

"Opening Space: walking the common" (video presentation)

 

This session feeds into the keynote presentation by Professor Kenneth Olwig (Sweden) at 16.30 titled:

"Practicing vs. performing the Commons: representation, sheep and the “Tragedy” of the commons"

Followed by Dr John Wylie (UK) responding with:

"Abstract Commons and Landscape: communion and estrangement"

 


 

 

THEME 7

Governance

THEME 8

Theory and methods

THEME 9

Large scale and global commons

LOCATION

Room 106

Room 206

Room 104

Wednesday

8.30 – 10.00

7.4

Dealing with conflict I

Chair:Nigel Curry

 

 

Tor A. Benjaminsen

(Norway)

“Commons, Conflicts, and Corruption: A Case from the Inland Delta of the Niger River, Mali”

 

Chetan Kumar (India)

“Revisiting the role of traditional institutions and the land tenure debate of Meghalaya”

 

Y. Yasmi, J. Guernier and C.J.P. Colfer

(Thailand)

“Stakeholders perceptions on forestry conflict under decentralised forest management in Indonesia”

 

R. G. de Koning (Sweden)

“Going beyond the resource curse: addressing resource-conflict links in Sierra Leone and the DRC”

8.4 (D)

Institutional innovations in Mexican community forestry

Chair: Catarina Illsley Granich

 

Gustavo A. Garcia Lopez and Camille Antinori,

(USA)

Cross-Scale Linkages in Common-Pool Resource Management: The Evolution of Forest Associations in the Mexican Forest Commons”

 

Camille Antinori, Gordon Rausser, Quoc Luong, Juan Manuel Torres Rojo, Octavio Magana and

David Bray

(USA)

“Overview of community survey data in Durango and Michoacan, Mexico”

 

Chantal Ruppert, Camille Antinori

(Germany)

“Comparing Governance in Mexican and German Communal Forestry: Shared Issues within an Agency Theory Framework”

 

Concepcion Lujan Alvarez (Mexico)

“Participative model for sustainable forestry development based on common property resources in Mexico”

 

                                                             

                                    

 

9.4 (Y1)

Cross-commons governance in South Africa I

Chair: Isaac Malasha

Discussant: Doug Wilson

 

Magole Lapologang

(Botswana)

“Towards an integrated and effective common governance system in Southern Africa”

 

Friday  Njaya, Peter M Mvula

(Malawi)

“Knowledge, power and economic contribution of the Lake Chilwa common pool fisheries resources to livelihoods”

 

Lindah Mhlanga

 (Zimbabwe)

“Governance of woodland and grassland commons along the shoreline of Lake Kariba: Experiences and Issues”

 

H. W. Chabwela and Tobias Haller

(Zambia)

“Governance issues, potentials and failures of participative collective action in the Kafue Flats, Zambia”

 

Doug Wilson  

(Denmark)

“Lessons on Large Scale Fisheries Co-management from the Mweru-Luapula Fisheries”

 

 

THEME 7

Governance

THEME 8

Theory and methods

THEME 9

Large scale and global commons

LOCATION

Room 106

Room 206

Room 104

Wednesday

10.30 – 12.00

 

 

 

 

Theme 7:

“aqua vitae”

Sessions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.5

Dealing with conflict II

Chair: Nigel Curry

 

S. Michaels  (USA)

“Challenges in governance and management  of regional common pool resources: Lessons from Ohio, United States”

 

Conrado Marquez Rozano (México)

“Environmental policy and dynamics of territorial appropriation: tensions in the Mexican Tropics”

 

María del Carmen  and Legorreta Díaz (México)

“Anti-democratic processes in Mexico’s Environmental policy and their relation to inequality and deterioration of natural resources”

 

Devashis Bose  (India)

“Governance of commons and institutional reforms – a case study in poverty”

 

Jennifer Silver (Canada)

“Co-operation incorporated: Tackling resource privatization through a regional development corporation”

 

Sondra Wentzel (Germany)

“Indigenous Territories in the USA and Brazil – Comparative Perspectives on Governance and Management Issues”

 

8.5 (E1/E2)

Geo-technologies, the commons and property rights

Chair: Lisa Campbell, Discussant Arun Agrawal

 

 

Mara Goldman

(USA)

“Mapping for participation in the commons: Maasai spatial and seasonal configurations in Northern Tanzania”

 

Lisa Campbell, Matthew Godfrey

(Canada)

“Geo-political genetics: claiming the commons through species mapping”

 

Daniel Brockington

(UK)

“Problems of measuring relative park performance: Comparing Commons to Parks, and the World Database of Protected Areas.”

 

Kevin St. Martin

(USA)

“Marine Spatial Planning as a Cartography of the Commons”

 

Julia Olson

(USA)

“Seeding Nature, Ceding Culture: Redefining the Boundaries of the Marine Commons through GIS”                                                             

 

                                                                                                                    

9.5 (Y2)

Cross-commons governance in South Africa II

Chair: Isaac Malasha,

Discussant: Doug Wilson

 

 

Rachel DeMotts

(USA)

“Situating CBRNM: Successes and Shortcomings in Botswana's Community Trusts”

 

Lapologang  Magole

(Botswana)

“Creating a win win situation in the process of bargaining and negotiating access to Botswana's grazing lands”

 

Frank Matose

(South Africa )

“Managing commons in the former Transkei area of the Eastern Cape, South Africa: Lessons for resource governance reforms”

 

Discussion: led by Doug Wilson

 

THEME 7

Governance

THEME 8

Theory and methods

THEME 9

Large scale and global commons

LOCATION

Room 106

Room 206

Room 104

Wednesday

14.30 – 16.00

 

Themes 7 & 8:

“aqua vitae” sessions

7.6

Grazing systems

Chair:Ben Knighton

 

 

Azamat Omorbekov (Kyrgyz Republic)

“Governance and institutional change in relation to commons”

 

S. Fiorini, S. Yearley and  N. Dandy (UK)

“Wild Deer, multivalence and institutional adaptation: the ‘deer management group’ in Britain.”

 

G.E. Mbeyale, et al (Tanzania)

“Institutional changes in management of Common Pool Resources (CPR) in Eastern Same Tanzania”

 

Zuo Ting (China)

“Gap Analysis of Common Grassland Management Policy in Northwest China - A Case Study in Northwest China”

 

Robert M. Kibugi (Canada)

“A Legal and Planning Methodology for African Commons: Reviewing Rangeland Governance in Kenya”

 

JE Bennett  (UK)

“Constraints on the management of rangeland as a commons property in central Eastern Cape Province, South Africa”

 

Gary Kofinas (USA)

“Heterogeneity and resilience of North American caribou commons”

8.6

Participation and institutional analysis

Chair: Diana Pound

 

 

Ingela Ternstrom (Sweden)

“Leadership, coordination and cooperation in common-pool resource management”

 

N. Backhaus (Switzerland)

“Sustainable development in contested landscapes

A landscape model for participation processes”

 

Björn Vollan, Christine Werthmann, Michael Kirk (Germany)

“Studying the commons with economic field experiments and action research: Lessons learned and challenges that need to be overcome”

 

A. Schlüter and I Theesfeld (Germany)

“The Grammar of Institutions:

The challenge to distinguish between norms and rules”

 

A. Smajgl, et al (Australia)

“Institutional Analysis in Outback Australia”

 

Brigham Daniels (USA)

“Breaking commons cartels”

 

Brett Frischmann and Christiaan Hogendorn 

(USA)

“Where Micro meets macro in technology space”

 

9.6(EE)

The role of bylaws in natural resource governance

Chair:Esther Mwangi

 

Helen Markelova (USA)

“Bylaws and their role in natural resource governance: insights from Africa’s experience”

 

Thomas Yatich (Kenya)

“Moving beyond forestry laws in Sahelian countries: bridging disconnects between legislative provisions and native tree use, access and management”

 

Koffi Alinon (Mali)

“Cotton crop development, common lands dimunition and the emergence of new social actors: the Malian “white gold” areas in mutation”

 

Everisto Mapedza (South Africa)

“Traditional authority, customary law and accountability within CAMPFIRE in zimbabwe”

 


 

 

THEME 7

Governance

THEME 8

Theory and methods

THEME 9

Large scale and global commons

LOCATION

Room 106

Room 206

Room 104

Friday

8.30 – 10.00

7.7

Individuals, organisations and communities within governance systems

Chair:Jim Robson

 

 

Graham Marshall

(Australia)

“Farmer adoption of conservation practices under multi-level community-based governance in Australia:

Results from surveys in three regions”

 

 

Pam Minnigh

(Indonesia)

“Keepers of the Source:

The present and future role of traditional leaders in protecting the public interest in water resources”

 

Kim Beazley

(UK)

“Conservation-related displacement: interrogating notions of the powerless oustee”

 

Jenny Springer 

(USA)

“Land tenure, resource rights and conservation”

 

8.7

New approaches and techniques I

Chair: Tikarem Adhikari

 

 

 

Dr.Bulent Acma

(Turkey)

“Promoting Sustainable Human Settlements and Eco-City Planning Approach: Southeastern Anatolia Region and Southeastern Anatolia Project(GAP)

in Turkey As a Case Study”

 

Justyna Hofmokl

(Poland)

“Towards an Eclectic Theory of the Internet Commons”

 

Nives Dolsak, Cinnamon Hillyard, Juan Camillo Gomez

(USA)

“Investigating Collective Choice Dilemmas: Does it matter what we teach?”

 

Arild Angelsen  (Norway)

“To join, to cheat, or to stay away?  A model of community forest management”

 

Mark Lubell (USA)

“Institutions and cooperation in an ecology of games”

 

 

 

 

 

9.7 (OO1)

Benefits, uses and institutions on contemporary commons (iriai) in Japan I

Chair: Margaret McKean

Discussant: Alyne Delany

 

Gaku Mitsumata  (Japan)

“Evolution of the Japanese commons

in response to challenges: contemporary contributions to community well-being”

 

Takeshi Murota  (Japan)

“Commons in Japan: A new role for common lands in Japan for environmental conservation”

 

Utako Yamashita  (Japan)

“Emerging ‘Authorized Neighborhood Associations’ and changing communal (Iriai) forest ownership in Japan”

 

Kensuke Yamaguchi, Haruo Saito, Ryosuke Ujihashi  (Japan)

“Old ties for new commons: forest volunteers in Kyoto, Japan”

 

 

 

 

THEME 7

Governance

THEME 8

Theory and methods

THEME 9

Large scale and global commons

LOCATION

Room 106

Room 206

Room 104

Friday

11.30 – 13.00

7.8

Exploring alternatives

Chair: Bhaskar Vira

 

 

 

Moses Nyirenda

(Zambia)

“Management Zoning in the Luangwa Valley of Zambia-a novel approach for common pool wildlife and fisheries management”

 

D.J. Brunckhorst and I. Reeve

(Australia)

“Bounding resource governance for collective action across multi-functional regions: a cross-scale ‘Eco-Civic’ approach.”

 

Jose Ribeiro Lopes

(Portugal)

“Management Alternatives for the Commonlands of Iberian Peninsula: A Multi-Criteria Stakeholder’s Perspective

 

Mary Dengler 

(UK)

“Spaces of power for action: benefits of multiple, complementary organisations focused on different types of knowledge to govern a large scale highly contested common-pool resource”

 

8.8

New approaches and techniques II

Chair:Jenny Springer

 

 

 

Andreas Thiel  (Germany)

“Integrating socially constructed scale into theories of institutional change: towards the analysis of institutional re-scaling of social-ecological systems”

 

A.J.M. Russell, T. Dobson  (Egypt)

“An adaptive organizational learning framework for resilience in fisheries co-management: based on an analysis of fisheries regimes in Malawi.”

 

Maria Claudia Lopez (Colombia)

“Combining Experiments and participatory rural appraisal tools in the field: Exploring new techniques to preserve the Commons in Colombia”

 

Hsing-Sheng Tai and Li-Li Lee  (Taiwan)

“A real tragedy of commons: Economic incentive, vested interests, and institutional stagnation and breakdown”

 

 

9.8 (OO2)

Benefits, uses and institutions on contemporary commons (iriai) in Japan II

Chair: Margaret McKean

Discussant: Alyne Delany

 

 

Haruo Saitō, Gaku Mitsumata

(Japan)

Reviving Lucrative Matsutake Mushroom Harvesting and Restoring the Commons in Contemporary Japan”

 

Motoko Shimagami, Hedar Laudjeng

(Japan)

Sharing Experience on Iriai Commons:

Lessons from Participatory Joint Research Linking Japan and Indonesia”

 

Hiroe Ishihara, Unai Pascual

(Japan)

Revisiting the Role of Social Capital in Managing the Commons: A Socio-Ecological Critique”